Mammals:

 

Beaver (Castor canadensis)
Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
River Otter (Lutra canadensis)

 

Reptiles:

 

Snapping Turtle (Chelydra serpentina)
Eastern Mud Turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum subrubrum)
Common Musk Turtle (Sternotherus odoratus)
Yellow-bellied Slider (Trachemys scripta scripta)
Banded Water Snake (Nerodia fasciata fasciata)
Brown Water Snake (Nerodia taxispilota)
Black Swamp Snake (Seminatrix pygaoa)
Eastern Mud Snake (Farancia abacura abacura)
Cottonmouth / Water Moccasin (Agkistrodon piscivorus)
Red-bellied Water Snake (Nerodia erythrogaster erythrogaster)
American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis) 

 

Amphibians:

 

Bullfrog (Rana catesbeiana)
Bronze Frog (Rana clamitans clamitans)
Green Treefrog (Hyla cinerea)
Cricket Frog (Acris sp.)
Southern Leopard Frog (Rana utricularia)
Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer crucifer)
Eastern Narrowmouth Toad (Gastrophryne carolinensis)
Spotted Salamander (Ambystoma maculatum)
Marbled Salamander (Ambystoma opacum)
Dwarf Waterdog (Necturus punctatus) 

 

Invertebrates:

 

Planarian (Dugesia sp.)
Aquatic worm (Limnodrilus sp.)

Leech (Hirudinea)

Gilled Snail (Prosobranchia)
Pouched Snail (Pulmonata)
Clam (Bivalvia)
Water Flea (Daphnia sp.)
Cyclops (Cyclops sp.)
Aquatic Sowbug (Caecidotea)
Scud (Amphipoda)
Crayfish (Procambarus sp.)
Shrimp (Palaemonetes sp.)
Six-spotted Fishing Spider (Dolomedes triton)
Water Mites (Hydrachnellae)

 

Mayflies:

 

Flatheaded Mayflies (Heptageniidae)
Small Squaregill Mayflies (Caenidae)

Damselfly:

 

Ebony Jewelwing (Calopteryx maculata)
Blue-tipped Dancer (Argia tibialis)
Variable Dancer (Argia fumipennis)
Fragile Forktail (Ischnura posita)
Citrine Forktail (Ischnura hastata)
Rambur’s Forktail (Ischnura ramburii)
Orange Bluet (Enallagma signatum)

 

Dragonfly:

 

Common Green Darner (Anax junius)
Swamp Darner (Epiaescha heros)
Lancet Clubtail (Gomphus exilis)
Common Baskettail (Epitheca cynosura)
Prince Baskettail (Epitheca priceps)
Carolina Saddlebags (Tramea carolina)
Wandering Glider (Pantala flavescens)
Eastern Amberwing (Perithemis tenera)
Four-spotted Pennant (Brachymesia gravida)
Halloween Pennant (Celithemis eponina)
Painted Skimmer (Libellula semifasciata)
Golden-winged Skimmer (Libellula auripennis)
Common Whitetail (Libellula lydia)
Widow Skimmer (Libellula luctuosa)
Spangled Skimmer (Libellula cyanea)
Slaty Skimmer (Libellula incesta)
Great Blue Skimmer (Libellula vibrans)
Blue Dasher (Pachydiplax longipennis)
Eastern Pondhawk (Erythemis simplicicollis)
Little Blue Dragonlet (Erythrodiplax miniscula)
Roseate Skimmer (Orthemis ferruginea)
Common Stonefly (Perlidae)
Backswimmers (Notonectidae)
Water Scorpion (Nepidae)
Creeping Water Bugs (Naucoridae)
Giant Water Bugs (Belostomatidae)
Eastern Toe-biter (Benacus griseus)
Water Boatmen (Corixidae)
Water Striders (Gerridae)
Common Water Strider (Gerris remigis)
Alderflies (Sialis sp.)
Fishfly (Chauliodinae)
Dobsonfly (Corydalus sp.)
Predaceous Diving Beetle (Dytiscidae)
Whirligig Beetle (Gyrinus sp.)
Longtoed Water Beetle (Dryopidae)
Riffle Beetle (Elmidae)

 

Caddisflies:

 

Common Netspinners (Hydropsychidae)
Longhorned Case Maker (Leptoceridae)
Freeliving Caddisflies (Rhyacophilidae)
Crane Fly (Tipula sp.)
Mosquitoes (Culicidae)
Biting Midges (Ceratopogonidae)
Midges (Chironomidae)
Bloodworm (Midge) (Chironomus attenuatus)
Horse Flies and Deer Flies (Tabanidae)
Rattailed Maggots (Ploridae)