Subphylum: CLASS: ORDER: Family: Common name:( Species)

PHYLUM PLATYHELMINTHES
CLASS TURBELLARI
Flatworms (Planarian)

PHYLUM ANNELIDA
CLASS OLIGOCHAETA
Aquatic earthworm
CLASS LIMNODRILUS
Aquatic worm
CLASS HIRUDINEA
Leeches

PHYLUM MOLLUSCA
CLASS GASTROPODA
ORDER PROSOBRANCHIA
Gilled Snails
ORDER PULMONATA
Lung-breathing Snails
CLASS BIVALVIA
Clams

PHYLUM ARTHROPODA
Subphylum Crustacea
CLASS BRANCHIOPODA

Water fleas (Daphnia sp.)
Cyclops (Cyclops sp.)
CLASS MALACOSTRACA
ORDER AMPHIPODA
Scuds (Crangonyx sp.)

ORDER DECAPODA
Crayfish
Shrimp

ORDER ISOPODA (Sowbugs)
Aquatic sowbugs (Caecidotea sp.)
Terrestrial sowbugs (Suborder Oniscidea)

Subphylum Chelicerata
CLASS ARACHNIDA
ORDER ARANAE (Spiders)
Tetragnathidae
Elongate Long-jawed Orb Weaver (Tetragnatha laboriosa)
Clubonidae
Black Widow (Latrodectus mactans)
Aurantia
Golden Garden Spider (Argiope aurantia)
Banded Orb Weaver (Argiope trifasciata)
Orb Weaver (Neoscona sp.)
Araneidae
Spined Micrathena (Micrathena gracilis)
Golden Silk Spider (Nephila clavipes)
Salticidae
Jumping Spiders (Salticidae sp.)
Jumping Spider (Phidippus otiosus)
Bold Jumping Spider (Phidippus audax)
Pisauridae
Six-spotted Fishing Spider (Dolomedes triton
ORDER OPILIONES (Harvestmen or Daddy-long-legs)
Brown Daddy-long-legs (Phalangium opilio)
Eastern Daddy-long-legs (Leiobunum sp.)

ORDER HYDRACARINA
Water Mites (Hydrachnellae)

ORDER ACARINA (Ticks and Mites)
Subphylum Atelocerata
CLASS DIPLOPODA (miilipedes)
CLASS CHILOPODA (centipedes)
CLASSINSECTA
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA (Mayflies)
Flatheaded Mayfly (Heptageniidae sp.)
Small Squaregill Mayfly (Caenidae)
ORDER ODONATA (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
ZYGOPTERA (Damselflies)
Caloptergidae
Ebony Jewelwing (Calopteryx maculata)
Sparkling Jewelwing (Calopteryx dimidiata)
Argia
Blue-tipped Dancer (Argia tibialis)
Variable Dancer (Argia fumipennis)
Coenagrionidae
Fragile Forktail (Ischnura posita)
Citrine Forktail (Ischnura hastata)
Rambur’s Forktail (Ischnura ramburii)
Duckweed Firetail (Teoebasis byersi)
Orange Bluet (Enallagma signatum)
Blackwater Bluet (Enallagma weewa)

ANISOPTERA (Dragonflies)
Aeshnidae
Common Green Darner (Anax junius)
Swamp Darner (Epiaescha heros)
Springtime Darner (Bashiaeschna janata)
Harlequin Darner (Gomphaeschna furcillata)
Macromiidae
Royal River Cruiser (Macromia taeniolata)
Stream Cruiser (Didymops transversa)
Gomphidae
Lancet Clubtail (Gomphus exilis)
Two-striped Forceptail (Aphylla williamsoni)
Corduliidae
Common Baskettail (Epitheca cynosura)
Prince Baskettail (Epitheca priceps)
Libellulidae
Carolina Saddlebags (Tramea carolina)
Black Saddlebags (Tramea lacerata)
Wandering Glider (Pantala flavescens)
Eastern Amberwing (Perithemis tenera)
Four-spotted Pennant (Brachymesia gravida)
Halloween Pennant (Celithemis eponina)
Painted Skimmer (Libellula semifasciata)
Golden-winged Skimmer (Libellula auripennis)
Common Whitetail (Libellula lydia)
Widow Skimmer (Libellula luctuosa)
Spangled Skimmer (Libellula cyanea)
Slaty Skimmer (Libellula incesta)
Great Blue Skimmer (Libellula vibrans)
Blue Dasher (Pachydiplax longipennis)
Eastern Pondhawk (Erythemis simplicicollis)
Little Blue Dragonlet (Erythrodiplax miniscula)
Roseate Skimmer (Orthemis ferruginea)
Blue-faced Meadowhawk (Sympetrum ambiguum)

ORDER BLATTODEA (Cockroaches)
Blattidae
Wood Cockroach (Cryptocercus punctulatus)
ORDER MANTODEA
Mantidae
Praying Mantis (Mantis religiosa)
Carolina Mantis (Stagmomantis carolina)
Mantid egg case

ORDER HEXAPODA
Phasmatodea
Two-striped Walkingstick (Anisomorpha buprestoides)

ORDER ISOPTERA Termites
ORDER PLECOPTERA
Common Stonefly (Perlidae sp.)

ORDER DERMAPTERA
Labiduridae
Earwig (Euborellia sp.)

ORDER ORTHOPTERA
Gryllidae
Field Cricket (Gryllus pennsylvanicus)
Bush Cricket (Phyllopalpus polchellus)
Acrididae
American Bird Grasshopper (Schistocerca americana)
Mischievious Bird Grasshopper (Schistocerca damnifica)

Brown Winter Grasshopper (Ambytropidia mysteca)
Carolina Grasshopper (Dissostera carolina)
Olive-green Swamp Grasshopper (Paroxya clavuliger)
Differential Grasshopper (Melanoplus differentialis)
Short-winged Green Grasshopper (Dichromorpha viridis)
Carolina Locust (Dissosteira carolina)
Oedipodinae
Autumn Yellow-winged Grasshopper (Arphia xanthoptera)
Tettigoniidae
True Katydid (Pterophylla camellifolia)

ORDER PHASMATODEA
Phasmide
Walking Stick (Diapheromera femorata)

ORDER HEMIPTERA True Bugs
Cicadellidae
Scarlet and green Leafhopper (Graphocephala coccinea)
Pentatominae
Green Stink Bug (Acrosternum hilare)
Southern Green Stink bug (Nezara viridula)
Spined Stink Bug (Podisus maculiventris)
Coreidae
Squash Bug (Anasa tristis)
Lygaeidae
Seed bugs
Large Milkweed Bug (Oncopeltus fasciatos)
Gerridae
Common Water Strider (Gerris remigis)
Corixidae
Water Boatmen (Corixidae sp.)
Heteroptera
Backswimmers (Notonectidae)
Water Scorpion (Nepidae)
Creeping Waterbugs (Naucoridae)
Leaf-footed Bugs (Acanthocephala terminalis)
Reduviidae
Wheel Bug (Arilus cristatus)
Belostomatidae
Eastern Toe-biter (Benacus griseus)

ORDER HOMOPTERA
Cicadidae
Periodical Cicada (Magicicada septendecim)
Common Cicada (Tibicen pruinosa)
Cercopidae
Meadow Spittlebug (Philaenus spumarius)

ORDER MEGALOPTERA
Corydalidae
Dobsonfly (Corydalus cornutus)
Fishflies (Chauliodinae sp.)
Alderflies (Sialis sp.)
Sialidae
Alderflies

ORDER NEUROPTERA Lacewings
Chrysopidae
Green lacewing (Chrysopidae sp.)
Myrmeleontidae
Antlions
Ascalaphidae
Owlfly

ORDER COLEOPTERA Beetles
Adephaga
Predaceous Diving Beetle (Dytiscidae sp.)
Gyrinidae
Whirligig Beetle (Gyrinus sp.)
Cicindelidae
Six-spotted Green Tiger Beetle (Cicindela sexguttata)
Big-headed Carolina Tiger Beetle (Megacephala carolina L.)
Scarabaeidae
Green June Beetle (Cotinus nitida)
Ten-lined June Beetle (Polyphylla decemlineata)
Coccinellidae
Ladybird Beetles
Passalidae
Patent-leather beetle or Betsy-beetle (Odontotaenius disjunctus)
Curculionidae
Weevils
Elateridae
Eyed Click Beetle (Alaus Oculatus)
Click beetles (Alaus sp.)
Carabidae
Ground Beetles
Lampyridae
Lightningbugs
Elmidae
Riffle Beetle
Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Brown Prionid (Orthosoma brunneum)
Pytiscus
Diving Beetles
Phyllophaga
June Beetle
Polyphaga
Long-toed Water Beetle (Dryopidae)
Southern Corn Rootworm (Diabrotica undecempumctata howardi)

ORDER DIPTERA True Flies
Horse Fly (Tabanus sp.)
Drosophila
Fruit Flies
Crane Fly (Tipula sp)
Chironomidea
Midge Fly
Bloodworm (Chironomus attenuatus)
Ceratopogonidae
Biting Midge Fly
Ploridae
Rattailed Maggot
Chrysops
Deer Fly
Muscidae
House Fly
Culicidae
Mosquitoes

ORDER TRICHOPTERA Caddis Flies
Leptoceridae
Longhorned Case Makers (Leptoceridae)
Common Netspinners (Hydropsychidae)
Freeliving Caddisflies (Rhyacophilidae)

ORDER LEPIDOPTERA Butterflies and Moths
Lasiocampidae
Eastern Tent Caterpillar (Malacosoma americanum)
Apatelodidae
Spotted Apatelodes (Apatelodes torrefacta)
Saturniidae
Luna Moth (Actias luna)
Cecropia Moth (Hyalophora cecropia)
Rosy Maple Moth (Dryocampa rubicunda)
Imperial Moth (Eacles imperidis)
Sphingidae
Bumblebee Moth (Hemaris diffinis)
Hummingbird Moth (Hemaris thysbe)
Tersa Sphinx Moth (Xylophanes tersa)
White-lined Sphinx Moth (Hyles lineata)
Geometroidea
Eusarca (Eusarca fundaria)
Eusarca (Eusarca confusa)
Crambidae
Grape Leaffolder Moth (Desmia funeralis)
Arctiidae
Giant Leopard Moth (Ecpantheria scribionia)
Orange Moth (Holomelina aurantiaca)
Ornate Moth (Utetheisa ornatrix)
 Virginia Tiger Moth (Spilosoma virginica)
Noctuidae
Beloved Underwing (Catocala ilia)
Soybean Looper (Pseudoplusia includens)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph (Eidryas grata)
Maple Looper Moth (Parallelia bistraris)
Lymantriidae
White-marked Tussock Moth (Orgyia leucostigma)
Papilionidae
Zebra Swallowtail (Eurytides marcellus)
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio graucus)
Spicebush Swallowtail (Papilio troilus)
Creole Pearly-Eye (Enodia creola)
Pieridae
Cabbage White (pieris rapae)
Clouded Sulphur (Colias philodice)
Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)

Sleepy Orange (Eurema nicippe)
Lycaenidae
White M Hairstreak (Parrhasius m-album)
Red Banded Hairstreak (Calycopis cecrops)
Eastern Tailed-Blue (Everes comyntas)
Spring Azure (Celastrina ladon)
Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
Nymphalidae
Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonia)
American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)
Gulf Frittilary (Agraulis vanillae)
Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)
Seminole Crescent (Phyciodes texana seminole)
Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
Eastern Comma (Polygonia comma)
American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
White Peacock (Anartia jatrophe)
Red-spotted Purple (Limenitis arthemis)
Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa clyton)
Carolina Satyr (Hermeuptychia sosybius)
Appalachian Brown (Satyrodes appalachia)
Monarch butterly (Danaus plexippus)
Hesperiidae
Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)
Hoary Edge (Achalarus lyciades
Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
Common Checkered Skipper (Pyrgus cummunis)
Clouded Skipper (Lerema accius)
Zabulon Skipper (Poanes zabulon)
Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)
Southern Skipperling (Copaeodes minimus)
Feiry Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
Whirlabout Skipper (Polites vibex)
Sachem (Atalopeded campestris)
Yehl Skipper (Poanes yehl)
Broad-winged Skipper (Poanes viator)
Dusky Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes alternata)
Ocola Skipper (Panoquina ocola)
Little Glassywing (Pompeius verna)
Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)
Apatelodidae
Spotted Apatelodes (Apatelodes torrefacta)

ORDER HYMENOPTERA Ants Bees and Wasps
Formicidae
Carpenter Ants (Camponotus pennsylvanicus)
Fire Ants (Solenopsis xyloni)
Apinae
Bees
Honey Bee (Apis mellifera)
Vespinae
Hornets
Paper Wasps (Polistes sp.)
Red Wasp (Polistes carolinus)
Potter Wasp (Eumenes fraternus)
Sphecidae
Organpipe Muddauber (Trypoxylon sp.)
Cicada Killer (Specius speciosus)
Anthophoridae
Carpenter Bee (Xylocopa micans)
Carpenter Bee (Xylocopa virginica)
Mutillidae
Cow Killer (Dasymutilla occidentalis)